Tetntative Program

ACTC 2014 TENTATIVE PROGRAM


Day 1

Day 2

Day 3

Day 4



DAY 3: Friday, October 10

Time Session/Title Confirmed Speaker
Friday, October 10
8:30 – 12:00
Plenary Lecture Session 4:
Isolation, Enumeration and Molecular characterization of CTCs
8:30 – 9:00
PL4-1
Characterization of individual EpCAM+ and EpCAM- Circulating Tumor Cells Leon Terstappen , Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, MIRA Research Institute, Department of Medical Cell BioPhysics, University of Twente, Enschede, the Netherlands
9:00 – 9:30
PL4-2
Novel methods for CTC capture, characterization and culture Richard J. Cote ,Professor and Chair, Department of Pathology, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Miami, USA
9:30 – 10:00
PL4-3
Enumeration and Characterization of different subsets of CTCs Catherine Alix-Panabières,
Laboratoire Cellules Circulantes Rares Humaines - LCCRH , Institut de Recherche en Biothérapie - IRB , Hôpital Saint-Eloi - CHRU Montpellier, France
10:00 – 10:30
PL4-4
Molecular characterization of CTC Evi Lianidou , Professor, Dept of Chemistry, University of Athens, Greece.
10:30 – 11:00 Networking Coffee Break in the Exhibition Hall
11:00 – 11:30
PL4-5

Molecular profiling of liquid biopsies

Anieta Sieuwerts ,MD, PhD Dept of Translational Cancer Genomics and Proteomics, Erasmus Medical Center, Rotterdam, Netherlands
11:30 – 12:00
PL4-6
Spatial and Temporal Evolution of Human Cancer Peter Kuhn ,Professor, University of Southern California (USC), Los Angeles, USA
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break - Exhibition visit
13:00 – 14:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS Session 3:
(Selected Oral Presentations, Speakers to be announced)
  • O3-1
  • O3-2
  • O3-3
  • O3-4
  • O3-5
  • O3-6
14:00 – 15:30 POSTER SESSION 3 : New technologies for CTC Isolation, Enumeration and Molecular characterization
15:30 - 16:00 Networking Coffee Break in the Exhibition Hall
16:00 – 17:30
Technology Forum :
“State of the art technological platforms for CTCs isolation, enumeration and molecular characterization”
(CTC Technology Companies Sponsored Oral Presentations)
(n=3 Speakers, 30 min each)

17:30 – 18:30 EXPERT PANEL:
What are the next steps in CTC Technologies?

Moderator: Klaus Pantel
Panelists:Catherine Alix-Panabières, Richard J. Cote, Caroline Dive, Dave Hoon, Sabine Kasimir-Bauer, Peter Kuhn, Evi  Lianidou, Anieta Siewerts, Leon Terstappen
20.00 Gala dinner party